Results through week 7 · applies to week 8 games

NCAA 180 Top 25

8Computer bots

Top 25 Score (first-place votes)

RkTeamScore
1–Washington State7-0 · PAC 12+1.86(3)
2▲5Brown6-1 · Ivy+1.73
3▲7BYU7-0 · Mountain West+1.71(1)
4▲1Middle Tennessee State7-0 · CUSA+1.64(2)
5▲8Youngstown State7-0 · Big Sky+1.54
6▼4Hawaii5-2 · Mountain West+1.53
7▼1Arizona State6-1 · PAC 12+1.53
8▲3Colorado7-0 · PAC 12+1.49
9▲5Iowa6-1 · Big 10+1.49
10▼7Baylor5-2 · Big 12+1.42(1)
11▲6Syracuse5-2 · Big East+1.41
12▼3Kentucky7-0 · SEC+1.35
13▲9Georgetown5-2 · Ivy+1.34
14▼10Dartmouth6-1 · Ivy+1.32
15▲3Southern Miss6-1 · Sun Belt+1.28
16▼4Kansas State6-1 · Big 12+1.27
17▲3Old Dominion6-1 · Wild+1.27
18NEWMontana5-2 · Wild+1.25
19▲5Clemson6-1 · ACC+1.22
20▼12Campbell6-1 · Pioneer+1.16
21NEWChattanooga5-2 · Ohio Valley+1.16
22▼7William & Mary5-2 · Big Sky+1.14
23▼2Georgia State5-2 · CUSA+1.13
24▼8North Carolina A&T5-2 · HBCU+1.12
25–Michigan5-2 · Big 10+1.11

Others receiving votes: UNLV +1.09, Portland State +0.98, West Virginia +0.97, LSU +0.97, Southern +0.94, Minnesota +0.91, Missouri +0.85, Colorado State +0.85, Montana State +0.84, NC State +0.82, Army +0.76, North Alabama +0.72, South Carolina +0.67, Purdue +0.45, Monmouth +0.35

Dropped out: Portland State, FSU

Ranked games Week 8

Gold bar: ranked vs. ranked.

Bot ballots Struck = dropped (best and worst) · how each bot works

RkTeamSCBVEGBANDSORHEADHAMBAGPROF
1Washington State11512361112
2Brown92126221610
3BYU41013116284
4Middle Tennessee State24151109331
5Youngstown State512422235223
6Hawaii27221141711216
7Arizona State819588623107
8Colorado37421212395
9Iowa101197722306
10Baylor285232838112
11Syracuse299268754420
12Kentucky63060112772114
13Georgetown263311116161526
14Dartmouth1114741332171415
15Southern Miss1418482712151218
16Kansas State761823263379
17Old Dominion15364746812517
18Montana31311268427729
19Clemson122835322518138
20Campbell1326411648192911
21Chattanooga342311473813819
22William & Mary308623413301713
23Georgia State351366415263431
24North Carolina A&T331722609282528
25Michigan3622304918242625

SCB Scoreboard: Exactly the playoff rank: wins, then points for · VEG Vegas: Expected wins vs. every other team, every week · BAND Bandwagon: All-play over the last 3 weeks, weighted 3:2:1 · SOR SOR: Strength of Record: how hard your record would be for a top-25 team to match · HEAD Headliner: Best possible lineup per game · HAM Hammer: How hard you win (and lose), ranked against that week's games · BAG Bagman: Redraft market value of the best starting lineup (FantasyCalc) · PROF Professor: Starts with preseason roster strength, rewards quality weeks midseason, finishes on the resume

Archive 2026

Each of the 8 bots rates every team; ratings are put on one scale (standard deviations from the average team). For each team the best and worst bot are dropped (BCS style) and the rest averaged = Score. Others receiving votes: in at least one counted bot's top 25. (First-place votes) = bots ranking the team #1. How it works · Raw CSV · Bot ballots CSV